Call 08048971470 59% Response Rate

Send Email

Fatty Alcohols

Prominent & Leading Manufacturer from Chennai, we offer ginol 18 stearyl alcohol and cetyl alcohol.
Ginol 18 Stearyl Alcohol
  • Ginol 18 Stearyl Alcohol
  • Ginol 18 Stearyl Alcohol
  • Ginol 18 Stearyl Alcohol

Ginol 18 Stearyl Alcohol

Product Price: Rs 190 / KgGet Best Price

Product Details:
Purity %>99%
Packaging Details25 kg Bag
Usage/ApplicationEmollient and thickener in ointments, Ingredient in lubricants, Primary ingredient in plasticizers
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
CAS No112-92-5
Physical StatePowder
SynonymsOctadecanol, Octadecan-1-ol, Octadecyl alcohol
Chemical FormulaC18H38O
Molecular Weight270.49 g/mol
Density0.812 g/cm3
Solubility in Water1.1 x 10
Flash Point185 DegreeC
Boiling Point210 Degree C
ColorWhite
Molar Mass270.49 g/mol
Melting Point59.8 Degree C

Ginol 18 Stearyl Alcohol, also known as Stearyl Alcohol, is a fatty alcohol. It is composed of a long-chain fatty acid, specifically stearyl alcohol, which is derived from stearic acid. Stearyl alcohol is commonly used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. It serves various functions in products like lotions, creams, and ointments, including as an emollient, thickener, and emulsifier. This ingredient helps to give products a creamy texture and can also contribute to the overall stability and consistency of cosmetic and skincare formulations.

Stearyl Alcohol Price List
Packaging Details Price
1 kg Bag Rs 126
25 kg Bag Rs 3150

(*GST & transportations charges to be applied)

Get Best price of >99% pure 25 kg bag of Stearyl Alcohol CAS No. 112-92-5, C18H38O. It is used in solvents, manufacturing of flavouring agents & cosmetics. Certificate of Analysis (COA) & MSDS available.

Uses:

  • Used in cosmetic products and moisturizers
  • Packaging: Customized
  • Perfumery, cosmetics, intermediate, surface active agents, lubricants, resins, antifoam agent
  • used in USP ointments.
  • It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.

Method of Manufacturing:

Stearyl alcohol is prepared from stearic acid or some fats by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It has low toxicity


First Aid:
Eye First Aid- First rinse with plenty of water for several minutes (remove contact lenses if easily possible), then refer for medical attention.

Ingestion First Aid- Rinse mouth.

Fire Fighting Procedures: To fight fire use foam, carbon dioxide, dry chemical.

Spillage Disposal: Sweep spilled substance into covered containers. Carefully collect remainder. Then store and dispose of according to local regulations.

Disposal Methods: The most favorable course of action is to use an alternative chemical product with less inherent propensity for occupational exposure or environmental contamination. Recycle any unused portion of the material for its approved use or return it to the manufacturer or supplier. Ultimate disposal of the chemical must consider: the material's impact on air quality; potential migration in soil or water; effects on animal, aquatic, and plant life; and conformance with environmental and public health regulations.

Hazard Classes and Categories: 
Eye Irrit. 2 (59.88%)
Aquatic Acute 1 (39.52%)
Aquatic Chronic 1 (19.76%)
Aquatic Chronic 2 (39.97%)
Aquatic Chronic 3 (39.67%)
Get Best QuoteRequest A Callback
Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Product Price: Rs 190 / KgGet Best Price

Product Details:
Purity %99%
Packaging Details25 kg Bag
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
Usage/Applicationshampoo, Manufacturing of moisturizing lotion, anti-itching cream
CAS No36643-82-4
Synonymscetearyl alcohol, 1-hexadecanol, C16H34O, palmityl alcohol
FormFlakes
ColorWhite

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol with the chemical formula C16H34O. It is derived from natural sources, typically palm oil or coconut oil, and is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products. Cetyl alcohol has several functions in such products:

Get best price of 25 kg Bag of 99% pure Cetyl Alcohol.

1. Emollient: It acts as a moisturizer, helping to soften and soothe the skin.

 

2. Thickener: Cetyl alcohol can thicken the consistency of creams, lotions, and other skincare products, giving them a smooth texture.

 

3. Emulsifier: It helps blend oil and water-based ingredients in cosmetics and prevents them from separating.

 

4. Stabilizer: Cetyl alcohol can improve the stability and shelf life of products.

 

5. Surfactant: While it's a mild surfactant, it's not as strong as some other cleansing agents, making it suitable for gentle cleansing products.

 

Cetyl alcohol is considered safe for use in cosmetic and personal care products and is well-tolerated by most skin types.

Get Best QuoteRequest A Callback

EXPLORE MORE CATEGORIES

Contact Us
 
Thank youYour Enquiry has been sent successfully.
© Pandian Surfactants Private Limited. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)Developed and managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Ltd.